Participation in International Ice Skating Events by Indian Athletes

S. No. Dates Event Venue  Participants
1. Aug. 04 Junior Grand Prix Figure Skating Courchevel, France Ms. Avantika
2. Oct. 04 ………………..do………………. Harbin, China Ms. Debarati Ray
3. Oct. 04 ………………..do………………. Kiev, Ukraine Ms. Nidhi Salian
4. Oct. 04 ………………..do………………. Chemnitz, Germany Ms. Aadndya Borkar
5. Nov. 04 Asian Figure Skating Champs.
(Senior Men)
Harbin, China Vasudev Tandi &
Vishwa Raj
6. Feb. 05 World S. T. Speed Skating Budapest, Hungary Avadhut Tawade
7. Feb. 05 ISU Junior S. T. Speed Skating Finland Aditya Pun &
Ms. Rinchen Dolma
8. Sept. 05 Judges/Refress Clinic Korea B. Banga & Ravindra
Sood
9. March 05 Asian Novice Figure Skating Hong Kong Andrew &
Ms. Candida Fernandes
10. 20-27 Sep 05 Junior Grand Prix Figure Skating Montreal, CANADA Aadnya Borkar
11. 30 Sept.-02 Oct. 05 World Cup S. T. Speed Skating China
Subodh Patil
Sameer Gole
12. 7-9 Oct. 05 ………………..do………………. Korea Prachi Pharate
Khushboo Saini
13. 3-7 Nov 05 Asian S. T. Speed Skating Taiwan Avadhut Tawade
Ravi Dhillon
14. 7-14 Nov 05 Asian Figure Skating Championships  Taiwan Sonam Tsomo,
Khushboo Saini
15. 11-13 Nov 05 World  Cup S. T. Speed Skating Itlay Subodh Patil
16. 18-20 Nov 05 ………………..do………………. Netherlands ……..do………
17. 4-9 Jan 06 World Junior S. T. Speed Skating Championships Romania Stanzin Namgyal
Sonam Tsomo
18. 26 Feb-14 Mar 06 World Junior Speed Skating Erfurt, Germany Kartikeya, Hooda
19. 11-16 Oct 06 Junior Grand Prix Figure Skating Taiwan Aadnya, Upasana
Aaron Saldana
20. 20-24 Nov 06 Asian Novice Figure Skating Bangkok Andrew &
Ms. Candida Fernandes
21. 5-10 Feb 07 Four Continents Figure Skating Colarado, U. S. A. Ami Parekh
22. 26 Feb-04 March 07 World Junior Figure Skating Germany Amar Mehta
23. March 07 World Figure Skating Japan Ms. Ami Parekh
24. April 07 Asian Junior Figure Skating Hong Kong Ms. Aaradhana K. Raj
won Siliver Medal
25. July 07 Asian Figure Skating Trophy Taiwan Anup Yama won
Bronze Medal + 300 USD
26. 27 Nov -12 Dec 07 S. T. Speed Skating Camp Taiwan Ms. Aarathi, Benazir
Meera, H. A. Nilasha, kirat S. Gandhi, Sameer Gole. 
27. 13 to 17 Dec 07 Asian S. T. Speed Skating Championships Taiwan ………….do………..
28. 25 Feb- 2 Mar 08 World Junior Figure Skating Sofia, Bulgaria Ms. Hounsh Munshi
29. 4-6 May 08 Asian Junior Figure Skating Champ. Hong Kong Ms. Aaradhana K. Raj
won Bronze Medal
30. 26 Jun-10 July 08 S. T. Speed Skating Camp Taiwan 10 skaters. Coach
Srikantha Rao.
31. 7-8 July 08 National Figure Skating Champ. Taiwan Ms. Anusiya Sekar
won Bronze Medal
32. 24 July-7 Aug 08
8 Aug-1 Sept 08
S. T. Speed Skating Camp Hungary 8 skaters
3 skaters
33. 27-31 Aug 08 ISU JGP Figure Skating France Ms. Washington
34. 10-14 Sept 08 ISU JGP Figure Skating Mexico Ms. Hoursh Munshi
35. 3-5 Oct. 08 ISU JGP Figure Skating Italy Andrew &
Ms. Candida Fernandes
36. 15-18 Oct.08 ISU JGP Figure Skating U. K.  Ms. Washington
37. Nov 08 S. T. Speed Skating Camp Taiwan 8 skaters
38. Nov 08 Asian STSS Trophy Taiwan Bronze medal
won by Junior Ladies team in 500m relay race.
39. 5-7 Dec 08 World Cup S. T. Speed Skating Japan Subodh Patil
G.V. Raghavendra
40. 9-11 Jan 09 ISU World Junior STSS Champ. Canada Kirat S. Gandhi
41. 6-8 Mar 09 World STSS Championships Austria Subodh Patil
42. 23-29 Mar 09 ISU World Figure Skating U. S. A., Los Angeles Ms. Washington
43. 2-6 Sept 09 ISU JGP Figure Skating U. S. A.
Lake Placid
Ms. Hounsh Munshi
 44. 14-18 Oct 09 ………………..do………………. Turkey
Istanbul
Mr. Andrew & Ms.
Candida Fernandes
45. 3-8 Nov 09 World Cup S. T. Speed Skating Canada
Montreal
Subodh Patil &
G. V. Raghavendra
 46. 10-15 Nov 09 ………………..do………………. U. S. A.
Marquette
…….......do…………
47. 8-10 Jan 10 World Junior Speed Skating Championship TAIWAN
Taipei
Ms. Aarathi, Benazir
Nilasha, Mr. Akash Aradhya, Bharath Roshan 
48. 21-28 Mar 10 ISU World Figure Skating ITALY
Torino
Ms. Yoniko Evo
Washington
49. 27-29 Aug 10 Asian Figure Skating Trophy THAILAND
Bangkok
BRONZE medal by S. Dinesh kumar,
5 more participants
50 11-25 Oct 10 Asian Junior Figure Skating
Challenge
THAILAND
Bangkok
1 SILVER & 3 BRONZE medals won
51 13-16 Oct 10 ISU Junior Grand Prix Figure Skating CZECH
Ostava
Ms. Yoniko E.
Washington participated
52 22-24 Oct 10 World Cup S. T. Speed Skating CANADA
Montreal
Mr. Subodh Patil
participated
53 29-31 Oct 10 World Cup S. T. Speed Skating CANADA
Quebec
Mr. Subodh Patil
participated
54 24 Nov-13 Dec 10 Long Track Speed Skating
Training Camp
POLAND
Zakopane
Ravi Dhillon + 10
ice skaters of Ladakh participated
55 8-20 Feb. 2011 Figure Skating Training Camp THAILAND
Bangkok
Rajan Bhardwaj
+12 Figure Skaters of H.P.
56 11-21 Feb. 2011 Dream Program S. KOREA
Pyongchong
Pranav Dogra
Ms Sharya Bhardwaj
57 25-27 Feb 11 World Junior S. T. Speed Skating Championships ITALY
Courmayeur
Ms. Aarathi Kasturi Raj
58 1-2 April 11 Malaysian Figure Skating Championship MALAYSIA
Kuala Lumpur
1. Ashwin Raj
2. S. Arun
3. Aradhana K. Raj
4. Rhea Chandwani
59 1-3 April 11 ASU Asian S. T. Speed Skating Trophy CHINA
Beijing
19 Athletes * + Shabir A. Wani
60 3-5 Oct 2011 Asian Junior Figure Skating Challenge 2011 Hong Kong 1. Shrey Painuly
2. Nishtha Painuly
3. Diskit C. Angmo
4. Shabina Kausar
61 7-8 Jan 2012 Asian Speed Skating
Championship
Astana
Kazakhstan
1. Vishwaraj Jadeja
2. Shruti Kotwal
62 08-10 March 2012 International Challenge Cup Hague,
Netherlands
Ms. Ami Parekh
63 26 March-01 April 2012 World Figure Skating Championships 2012 Nice, France Ms. Ami Parekh
64 18-20 May 2012 Asian Junior Figure Skating Challenge 2012 THAILAND
Bangkok
1. S. Anusiyaa
2. Nishtha Painuli
3. S. Arun
4. A. Shanmuga Priya
5. R. Shujanitha
6. N. L. Vacasya
7. Tanyaa Reddy
65 12-16 Sept 2012 US Senior International
Figure Skating
Salt Lake
City, USA
Ami Parekh
66 03-05 Oct 2012 Asian Junior Figure Skating Hong Kong 1. Suchali Sharma
2. Sheffali Sharma
3. Rhea Chandwani
4. Aditya Rana
5. Nishchay Luthra
67 19-21 Oct 2012 ISU World Cup S. T. Speed Calgary
CANADA
Kirath Singh
68 26-28 Oct 2012 ISU World Cup S. T. Speed Montreal,
CANADA
Kirath Singh
69 07-09 Dec 2012 ISU World Cup S. T. Speed Shanghai
CHINA
Subodh Patil
70 13-16 Dec 2012 45th Golden Spin Figure Zagreb
CROTIA
Ami Parekh
71 06-11 Feb 2013 Four Continents Figure Skating Osaka
JAPAN
Ami Parekh
72 31-31 March 2013 Singaport National Figure  Singapore Reshmi Bhava
73 05-06 Apr 2013 8th Malaysian National Figure Kuala Lumpur
MALAYSIA
Reshmi Bhava
74 09-13 Apr 2013 ISU World Dev Trophy, S. T. Speed Singapore 1. Mr. Pankaj Prabhakar
2. Mr. Sohan Tarkar
3. Mr. Pratheek Prasad
4. Ms. Seeliya Simmith
5. Ms. Varsha Kukreja
6. Ms. Avani S. Kumar
75 16-20 Apr 2013 ISU World Dev Trophy, Figure Manila
PHILIPPINES
1. Mr. Anup Kumar Yama
2. Mr. Ashwin Raj
3. Mr. Nikhil Pingle
4. Ms. Sheffali Sharma
5. Ms. Divya Tated
6. Ms. Rhea Chandwani
7. Ms. Nishtha Painuli
76 17-19 May 2013 Asian Junior Figure Skating Challenge Bangkok
THAILAND
Nikhil Pingle
77 08-11 Aug 2013 Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy Bangkok
THAILAND
1. Nikhil Pingle
2. Nishtha Painuli
3. Shrey Painuli
78 02-05 Sept 2013 Asian Open STSS Trophy  Dongguan
China
1. Lavesh Vaidya
2. Sohan Tarkar
3. Kirat Singh
4. Ms. Avani S. Kumar
5. Stephen Paul
79 11-15 Sept 2013 US Figure Classic Salt Lake
City, USA
Anavi Tekriwal
80 25-28 Sept 2013 Nebelhorn Trophy 2013 Oberstdrof
GERMANY
Ami Parekh
81 26-29 Sept 2013 ISU World Cup STSS Shanghai
CHINA
Kirat Singh
82 02-04 Oct 2013 Asian Junior Figure Skating Challenge Hong Kong 1. Ms. Ishita Kapoor
2. Rushail Harjai
3. Mr. Vansh Bhatia
4. Ms. Wanika Kaushik
5. Ms. Aakriti Harjai
6. Ms. Vanshika Bhatia
7. Mr. Nishchay Luthra
8. Ms. Simrita Sahney
83 02-06 Oct 2013 ISU JGP Figure Skating Ostrava
CZECH Republic
Nikhil Pingle
84 11-13 Oct 2013 5th Trophee Romand Figure  Lausaune
SWITZERLAND
Nikhil Pingle
85 07-10 Nov 2013 ISU World Cup STSS Torino 1. G. V. Raghavendra
2. Akash Aradhya
3. Stephen Paul
4. Kirat Singh
5. Benazir Meera
86 14-17 Nov 2013 ISU World Cup STSS Kolomna
RUSSIA
Lavesh K. Vaidya
87 28 Nov - 1 Dec 2013 Denkova Staviski Cup Sofia, BULGARIA Ami Parekh
88 12-13 Dec 2013 Thailand Open STSS Bangkok
THAILAND
1. Subodh Balwant Patil
2. Radha Madhav Gokhale
3. Mahima Nitin Chandan
4. Veda Sharad Petkar
5. Meet Kamlesh Chandan
6. Siddhi Milind Bhirud
7. Prathamesh Salve
8. Oshna Dhanorkar
89 20-25 Jan 2014 ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships Taipei
TAIWAN
Ami Parekh
90 06-09 March 2014 Magnum Opens Figure
Competition 2014
Kaluga
RUSSIA
Ishita Kapoor
91 06-09 March 2014 International Challenge Cup Figure Hague
NETHERLANDS
Ami Parekh
92 07-09 March 2014 ISU World Junior S. T. Speed Skating
Championship
Erzurum
TURKEY
1. Sohar Tarkar
2. Suyog Tapkir
3. Seeliya Simmith
4. Varsha Kukreja
5. Sahithya Sethuram
6. Avadhut Tawade

* * Lavesh K. Vaidya, Harshal Mundaphan, Mustaq A. Giri, Stanzin Namgyal, Suyog S. Tapkir, Sumit S. Tapkir, Sohan S. Tarkar, Stanzin Phuntsog, Shruti N. Kotwal, Kunzes Angmo, Sonam Chosdol, Padma Chorol, Shabina Kausar, Rigzen Yangdol, Diskit C. Angmo, Khushi S. Davda, G. V. Raghavendra, Omkara Yogaraj, Seeliya Simmith

SUMMARY
Competition No. of Times
World Cup 21
Senior World Championships 11
Junior World Championships 18
Asian competitions 27
Other events 15
Total Events - 92
Total competitors participated - 251